The members of the MFCA would like to thank our patrons and our vendors for making our 71st Annual Show and Mart a success. Your support allows us to provide a venue for the artists to exhibit their work, and for collectors to enjoy the hobby.

MFCA Show Awards 2012
The Show Committee Awards
The Show committee and Sponsored awards are for exhibits outside the scope of the main exhibition, and to encourage the display of certain types of exhibits.

Best Napoleonic
"The Neopolitan", by Mike Blank

Best Ancient
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Medieval
"English Knight", by Lionel Moutin

Best Revolutionary War
"59th Regt. Of Foot", by Jason Whitman

Best Old Toy Soldier
No certificates were awarded this year

Best New Toy Soldier
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Fantasy
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Sci-Fi
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Flat Figure (sponsored by The Little Tine Soldier)
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Wild West
"Awaiting a Rank One", by Anders Heintz

Best Civil War
"33rd Alabama 1864", by Doug Cohen

Best WWII
"Berlin Kaput", by Paul Keefe

Best Native American
No certificates were awarded this year

Best Non-Military
No certificates were awarded this year

Special Category Award
No certificates were awarded this year

The Brian Spruyt Memorial Award for the Best American GI
"The Chosin Few", by Dan Capuano

Outside Sponsored Awards
AFM Club Montrouge Award
For new and up and coming artist Wendy Rafalski - Celte

Delaware Valley Scale Modelers, Best Aircraft
No certificates were awarded this year

Delaware Valley Scale Modelers, Best Armor
No certificates were awarded this year

Junior Awards
Certificates of Excellence "Dino", by Sabrina Hachem
"US Jeep", by Bruno Hachem
(Original Figures), by Arianna & Alessandro Ruberti

Best Junior Award
"Slug Droole", by Dominic Hachem

AWARDS FOR THE MAIN EXHIBITION
Ordnance (Painters) Division - Certificates:
Ordnance (Open) Division - Certificates:
Advanced (Painters) - Certificates:
Advanced (Open) - Certificates:
Fantasy (Painters) Division - Certificates:
Historical (Painters) Division - Certificates:
Fantasy (Open) Division - Certificates:
Historical (Open) Division - Certificates:
Ordnance Painters Division - Bronze Medals:
Fantasy Painters Division - Bronze Medals:
Advanced (Painters) - Bronze Medals:
Historical Painters Division - Bronze Medals:
Ordnance (Open) - Bronze Medals:
Advanced (Open) - Bronze Medals:
Fantasy Open Division - Bronze Medals:
Historical Open Division - Bronze Medals:
Ordnance (Painters) - Silver Medals:
Ordnance (Open) - Silver Medals:
Advanced (Painters) - Silver Medals:
Advanced (Open) - Silver Medals:
Fantasy Painters Division - Silver Medals:
Historical Painters Division - Silver Medals:
Fantasy Open Division - Silver Medals:
Historical Open Division - Silver Medals:

Ordnance (Painters) - Gold Medals:
Lester Plaskitt-Russian SU100
Richard Poisson-Whippet 1915

Advanced (Painters) - Gold Medals:
(No awards this year)

Fantasy Painters Division - Gold Medals:
Wendy Rafalski - Little Bunny
Bruno Lavallee - Bilbo
Stephan Margarita- Barbarian Mercenary
Richard Poisson - Don Augustine
Alfonso Giraldi-Anakin vs. Obiwan
Matteo Murelli - Entire Display
Diego Esteban - Orc Bust
Zach Lanier - Sir Alexander

Ordnance (Open) - Gold Medals:
Paul Keefe-Incident at Vernevil
Tommy Kortman-Still Life

Advanced (Open) - Gold Medals:
(No awards this year)

Historical Painters Division - Gold Medals:
Marion Ball - Jean Bart
Jen Luc Pioquet-Knights
Pat Deluhery-Blue Angel
Stephen Mallia-Zapotec
Catherine Cessario-Dentelles
Stephan Margerita-John Margax
Bernard Pequet-Henry VIII
Lionel Moutin-English Knight
Chris Panagiotou-Entire Display
Dave Maddox-Long Ears
Danilo Cartacci-Landsknecht
Chuck Smith-I come not to bring...
Steve Kirtley-Bolshevik
Gilbert Moreno-Spanish Knight 1268
Diego Esteban-Pirate Bust
Mike Taylor-Homage to Dali
Penny Myer-St George and the Dragon
Jason Whitman-Robert Capa
Dan Capuano-Clint
Barry Biediger-Capitaine Manhes
Lou Masses-Colonel of the Raj

Fantasy Open Division-Gold Medals:
Mohamed Ait Mehdi -Assassin Sorcerer
Kostas Kariotellis-Exarhon
Kontraros and Panagiotou-Deck of Cards
Numitone and Farabi-Last Stand of Uln
Adrian "Adie" Bay-Wolves of Fenris
Alfonso Giraldes-Blood Angel Spacemarine
Matteo Murrelli-Blanca
Marion and Alan Ball-Captain America

Historical Open Division-Gold Medals:
Christian Petit-Entire Display
Lidye Queyroi-French & Indian Display
Michael Volquarts-Dog Dancer
Dave Maddox-Native
Cartacci/Numitone - Display
Thanos Vassilikos-Don Quixote
Cartacci/Volpe-Chinese General
Danilo Cartacci and Bruno-Display
Kontraros and Panagiotou-La Fayette
Ludo Carrano-Roberts Musketeer
Marion and Alan Ball - Hidatsa Warrior
Ian MacKenzie-6th Lancers
Philippe Gengembre-1066
Mario Venturi-Charles the Bold Trumpeter
Ricardo Ruberti-Sikh Akali 1845
Adrian "Adie" Bay-Scramble!
Nello Rivieccio-Croat 1630
Mike Blank - Seawolves
Jason Whitman-Display
Bill Horan-Enfilade
Fletcher Clements-Self Portraits
Barry Biediger-Young Guard
Doug Cohen-Civil War Figures
Ron Tunison-VMI Cadet
Dan Capuano-Surrounded
John Rosengrant-Tennessee Militia 1815
Greg DiFranco-Highland Officer
Anders Heintz-Awaiting a Rank One
Rod Curtis-Trumpeter

BEST IN SHOW
Best of Show - Fantasy Category:
Kostas Kariotellis-Exarhon

Best of Show - Historical Category:
Mike Blank - Sea Wolves

Best of Show - Ordnance Category:
Lester Plaskitt - SU 100

Best Grandmaster Exhibit:
Mario Venturi and
John Rosengrant and
Mike Blank

2012 Grand Master Award:
Kostas Kariotellis

MFCA